Our 3rd edition took place at Cinema Bellevaux, from 28th March to 30th March 2019


WINNERS

BEST FILM
The Last Well, dir. Filip Filkovic, Croatia

BEST SCRIPT
Satan, dir. Carlos Tapia, Switzerland

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY
Yellow’s Anxiety, dir. Viola Folador, Italy

BEST ACTING
Wolfram Berger in The Father Of Art, dir.  Freddy Macdonald, Switzerland

BEST ANIMATION
Cat Noir, dir. O’Neil Burgi, Switzerland

AUDIENCE AWARD
Dispersion, dir. Nikita Trocki, Belgium


Le Jury 2019:

Bruno Quiblier, directeur de l’association Base-Court pour la promotion et la diffusion des courts métrages.
Manon Emmenegger, assistante de production à Alva Films
Natalia Signoroni, directrice du FIFEL (Festival international de film sur l’énergie, Lausanne).
Vincent Bossel, réalisateur

 

Photo: Roman Khomchuk


Films in the competition are  listed below:

Best Film
Leo Johnson, Dir: Evan Bluestein, United States
The Last Well, Dir: Filip Filkovic, Croatia (WINNER)
The Way Home, Dir: Federico Olivetti, Italy
The Sutherland School, Dir: Inaki Velasquez, Chile
Before Oblivion, Dir: Ferenc Rakoczy, Switzerland
Skin, Dir: Inaam Attar, Lebanon
Death (And Disco Fries), Dir: Dennis Cahlo, United States
The Strategy Of Water, Dir: Fabio Pellegrinelli, Switzerland

Best Screenplay
Alzhaimour, Dir: Pierre Van De Kerckhove, Belgium
Dispersion, Dir: Nikita Trocki, Belgium (AUDIENCE AWARD)
Ur Dead To Me, Dir: Yonoko Li, New Zealand
Hunters And Gatherers, Dir: Andreas Ramm, Germany
May Day, Dir: Olivier Magis, Fedrik De Beul, Belgium
Screen Cowboy, Dir: Morgan Guering, France
Exploding Feelings, Dir: Christina De Leon, United States
Satan, Dir: Carlos Tapia, Switzerland (WINNER)

Best Visuals
I Will Crush You & Go To Hell, Dir: Fabio Soares, Celia Paysan France
His Father’s Son, Dir: Iain Appleyard, Australia
All’s Fair, Dir: Mathieu Hussenot, France
Yellow’s Anxiety, Dir: Viola Folador, Italy (WINNER)
Porcelain Stare, Dir: Robin Rippmann, Switzerland
The Nine Billion Names Of God, Dir: Filhol Dominique, France
Melody, Dir: Bernard Kordieh, United Kingdom
Tabiib (The Doctor), Dir: Jim Savio, United States

Best Acting
Leipzig Fairy Tale, Dir: Anais Clerc-Bedouet, Germany
Trip, Dir: Pascal Stervinou, France
A Touch Of Aurora, Dir: Aditya Patwardhan, Brazil
Bertrand, Dir: Guillaume Cremonese, France
The Father Of Art, Dir: Freddy Macdonald, Switzerland (WINNER)
Next, Dir: Luiza Campos, Brazil
The Silent Child, Dir: Chris Overton, United Kingdom
Goodbye Mondays, Dir: Michael Salmon, United Kingdom

Best Animation
Sand, Dir: Arjan Brentjes, Netherlands
Sunny And Gerd In Spring Cleaning, Dir: Dacosta Bayley, Canada
The Box, Dir: Dusan Kastelic, Slovenia
Game Changer, Dir: Aviv Mano, United States
Cat Noir, Dir: O’Neil Burgi, Switzerland (WINNER)
Home Delivery, Dir: Steven Baltay, United States
Midnight Runway, Dir: Alejandro Garza, Villanueva Mexico
Sword And Flower, Dir: Yulan Sun, United Kingdom