First Season – 2017

Best Film

The Fantastic Life of Dom Dominik, Dir: Kerri Ann Foweraker,  Australia
Pure Madness, Dir: Lander Haverals, Belgium
Roxy, Dir: Fabien Colas,  Luxembourg
Timed Expectancy, Dir: Riccardo Pittaluga, Italy
The Stone & The Stars, Dir: Talya Mar, United States

Best Director

Pure Madness, Dir: Lander Haverals, Belgium
The Fantastic Life of Dom Dominik, Dir: Kerri Ann Foweraker,  Australia
Shiver, Dir: Damian Overton, Australia
No Pink Cowboys, Dir: Jonathon Gittus, Australia
Roxy, Dir: Fabien Colas,  Luxembourg

Best Screenplay

The Stone & The Stars, Dir: Talya Mar, United States
Deux Dollars, Dir: Emmanuel Tenenbaum, France
The Year I Did Acid, Dir: Chandra Siddan, Canada
A Hole to China, Dir: Brandon C. Lay, United States
Squares, Dir: Bernard Kordieh, United Kingdom

Best Editing

Sindrome, Dir: Rina La Gioia, Italy
Bad Sheriff, Dir: Ben Bernschneider, Germany
Silent, Dir: Paul Baker, United States
Tamara, echelon, Dir: Kristina Cepraga, Romania
Stelle, Dir: Yann Renzi, France

Best Cinematography

Dream Scope, Dir: Anna Antonova, United States
Squares, Dir: Bernard Kordieh, United Kingdom
Degree of Separation, Dir: Kyahl Anderson, Australia
#WhoWeKill, Dir: Pavel Ivanov, Russia
Orazio’s Clan, Dir: Riccardo Bernasconi, Switzerland

Best Actress

Celeste Casciaro in  Sindrome, Dir: Rina La Gioia, Italy
Rosie Keogh in Shiver, Dir: Damian Overton, Australia
Emile Schlesser in  Roxy, Dir: Fabien Colas,  Luxembourg

Best Actor

Thomas Millin in Illusion of Happiness, Dir: Aline CastiliaRussia
Ariel Doukhan in Psychology of a Pressure Cooker, Dir: Pierre Géraud-LiriaFrance
Florian Wünsche in Bad Sheriff, Dir: Ben Bernschneider, 
Guglielmo Poggi in Millennials, Dir: Guglielmo Poggi, Italy

Best Documentary

The Power of Citizen Leadership, Dir: Flore Dussey, Switzerland
Strongest I’ll Ever Be, Dir: Phil Ebiner, United States
Adrift, Dir: Cath Le Couteur, United Kingdom
Ubuntu, Dir: Christian Abi Abboud, Lebanon
Hearing Voices, Dir: Anja Krug-Metzinger, Germany

Best Animation

About Time, Dir: Kuan-Wen Liu, Taiwan
The Founding Father is Back, Dir: Ching Wang, Taiwan
Oroboros, Dir: Mikyung Kim, South Korea
The Dusty World, Dir: Jiaqi Wang, United Kingdom
The Box, Dir: Merve Cirisoglu Cotur, United Kingdom

***********