selection-gold

Best Film

Essential Tremors, Dir: Lisa Lennox,  United States
Some Other Dawns, Dir: Florian Poupelin,  Switzerland
Situational, Dir: Scott Simonsen,  United States
Working Late, Dir: David Gilbank,  United Kingdom
No One’s Own, Dir: Bradley Davis,  Australia

Best  Director

The Weekend, Dir: Dennis Cahlo,  United States
Beyond All, Dir: Isaac Hughes Green,  United States
Balloon, Dir: Vis Vitalis,  Russia
To The Sky, Dir: Miguel Andres Oliva Figueroa,  Canada
Underneath, Dir: Nabil Rafi,  Switzerland

Best  Screenplay

There’s no Sea on Mars, Dir: Lucio Laugelli,  Italy
The Call, Dir: Ethan Jahan,  United Kingdom
’til Death, Dir: Adi Alfa,  United Kingdom
Forget Me Not, Dir: Andreas Avgousti,  United Kingdom
The Anklet, Dir: Guillaume Levil,  France

Best  Editing / Photography

Condolences, Dir: Karen Veninga-Zaricor,  United Kingdom
Uncanny Valley, Dir: Federico Heller,  Argentina
5 Ways 2 Die, Dir: Daina Papadaki,  Cyprus
In Search Of, Dir: Paul Dombrovskis,  Canada
Le, Dir: Arom Choi,  United States

Best  Actress

Sarah Brunel in  Once Upon a Dream, Dir: Anthony Nion,  Belgium
Quinn Greysen  in Red Owing, Dir: Theodore Khouri,  Canada
Jodi Lynn Thomas  in Solitary, Dir: Daniel Ruczko,  United States
Connie Jo Sechrist  in Anonymous, Dir: Tony Alfaro,  United States
Amanda Rose  in Affection, Dir: Phoebe Cavise,  United States

Best  Actor

Sebastian Tirlui  in Family Fortune, Dir: Theodore Khouri,  Canada
Cal Kenealy  in Getting There, Dir: Tim Hanan,  Ireland
Vaughan Douglas Capstick  in The Gravedigger’s Son, Dir: Jake Yard,  United Kingdom
Jean Luc Couchard  in A  Nearly Perfect Blue Sky, Dir: Quarxx , France
David Scott  in The Passionate Ones, Dir: Joseph J. Graves,  United  States

Best  Documentary

The Streets that Speak,  Dir: Vida Lercari,  Cuba
We Came in Spring Carts, Dir: Clive Read,  South Africa
Out in the Cold, Dir: J.D. O’Brien,  United States
Pair of Dunces, Dir: Ludovic Vieuille,  France
There and Back, Dir: John Mollison,  United States

Best  Animation

The Wishgranter, Dir: Echo Wu,  United States
The Eyes, Dir: Jingchuan Wang,  United States
Graveyard Shift, Dir: Carlos Schvepper,  Canada
Dust Buddies, Dir: Beth Tomashek,  United States
Stardust Echoes, Dir: Kevin Molina-Ortiz,  United States

Special Mentions

Reflections, Dir: Marianne Blicher,  Denmark
Ballad of a Lifer, Dir: Cosimo Fusco,  Italy
A Bumpy Ride, Dir: Chang Shu,  United States
Fauna, Dir: Yusuf Sumer,  Turkey
Dead Pan, Dir: Gracie May,  United States
Golden Lock, Dir: Daniyar, United States
Severed Garden, Dir: Goncalo Almeida,  United  Kingdom
Alekto, Dir: Thomas Kaufmann,  Switzerland
The Anniversary, Dir: Thomas Francesconi,  Italy
Never Forget Your Anniversary, Dir: Emma Nan Hu,  United Kingdom

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION – AUTUMN 2016

OFFICIAL SELECTION – SUMMER (2) 2016

OFFICIAL SELECTION – SUMMER (1) 2016

OFFICIAL SELECTION – SPRING (1) 2016

OFFICIAL SELECTION – WINTER 2016