WINNERS

BEST FILM
Lost ExileDir: Fisnik Maxhuni, Switzerland

BEST DIRECTOR
The Weekend, Dir: Dennis Cahlo, United States

BEST SCREENPLAY
Sleeping Death, Dir: David Casademunt, Spain

BEST EDITING
Jasmin, Dir: Silvio Buchmeier, Switzerland

BEST ACTRESS
Nataly Cabanas in The Safe, Dir: Pedro Paulo de Andrade, Brazil

BEST ACTOR
Moussa Maaskri in On a Wire, Dir: Nicolas Lugli, France

BEST DOCUMENTARY
#GoodByeBoobs, Dir: Yemi Sawyerr, United Kingdom

BEST ANIMATION
Cuerdas, Dir: Pedro Solís García, Spain

AUDIENCE AWARD for BEST FILM
The Kidnapping of a Fish, Dir: Philip A. Ramos, United States


cover-screening

Our live screening is going to take place in Lausanne on the 10th December 2016.  You can access the details about the program and venue  here. Our local jury is formed by the following local  filmmakers:

Valérie Anex – Jenna Hasse – Tristan Aymon – Josua Nirinaso Hotz

Films in the competition are  listed below:

 

Best Film
Mousse
Dir: John Hellberg
Sweden
The Kidnapping of a Fish
Dir: Philip A. Ramos
United States
Moonlight Sonata
Dir: Anna Mironova
Russia
Lost Exile,
Dir: Fisnik Maxhuni,
Switzerland
Best Director
The Weekend
Dir: Dennis Cahlo
United States
The Night of All Things
Dir: Pilar Palomero
Spain
Yolk
Dir: Nedu Kay
United Kingdom
Young Blood,
Dir: Aguendia Fotabong,
France
Best Screenplay
Sleeping Death
Dir: David Casademunt
Spain
’til Death
Dir: Adi Alfa & Eric Myers
United Kingdom
Save
Dir: Iván Sáinz-Pardo
Germany
Chill and Shivering, 
Dir: Kwok Wai Chung Philip,
Hong Kong *
Best Editing
The Imperfect Cradle
Dir: Mário Ventura
Portugal
Funkenflug – Chronicles of a Catastrophe
Dir: Stephanie Kiewel
United Kingdom *
Jasmin
Dir: Silvio Buchmeier
Switzerland
Rose Garden,
Dir: Rafael Nani,
United States *
Best Actress
Nataly Cabanas in
The Safe

Dir: Pedro Paulo de Andrade,
Brazil
Jodi Lynn Thomas in Solitary
Dir: Daniel Ruczko
United States *
Shannon McLemore in Home
Dir: Thanika Jenjesda
United States
Dollada Chuenjan in
Hide,
Dir: Suphisara Kittikunarak,
Thailand *
Best Actor
Moussa Maaskri in
On a Wire
Dir: Nicolas Lugli
France
Giacinto Palmarini in
The Guest
Dir: Federico Olivetti
Italy
Térence Carron in
Quelle Vie
Dir: Joakim Scheidegger
Switzerland
Deniz Özkan in
About Arif,
Dir: Hasan Kalender,
Turkey
Best Documentary
#GoodByeBoobs
Dir: Yemi Sawyerr
United Kingdom**
The Grouper Mystery
Dir: Gil Kébaïli
France **
Alegria – A Humanitarian Expedition
Dir: Christoph von Toggenburg
Switzerland **
Dirty Games, Dir: Benjamin Best,  Germany **
Best Animation
Agrinoui
Dir: Alexis Chaviaras
Cyprus **
Cuerdas
Dir: Pedro Solís García
Spain **
Peak Phosphorus
Dir: Michael Mehring
Switzerland  **
Shell,
Dir: Daniel Ahrens,
Germany **

* These films are in the competition, but they are not going to be screened. 
** The documentaries and animations are in the competition, but only 5 min excerpts are going to be screeneed.

*** Age limit for the screenings is 16.