WINNERS

BEST FILM
Gionatan with a G, Dir: Gianluca Santoni, Italy

BEST SWISS FILM
Milo’s Home, Dir: Aylin Gökmen

BEST DIRECTOR
Árborg, Dir: Antoine Delelis, France

BEST SCREENPLAY
Birthday, Dir: Chris King, United States

BEST EDITING
True Heart, Dir:Jonathan K. Gameiro, France

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Orazio’s Clan, Dir: Riccardo Bernasconi & Francesca Reverdito, Switzerland

BEST ACTRESS
Ola Rudnicka in Zoe, Dir: Antoni Nykowski, United States

BEST ACTOR
Luke O’Donoghue in The Saviour of Dublin City, Dir: David Naughton, Ireland

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Strongest I’ll Ever Be, Dir: Phil Ebiner, United States

BEST ANIMATION
In a HeartbeatDir:Beth David & Esteban Bravo, United States

AUDIENCE AWARD
The Adventures of an Aspriring Rockstar, Dir: Sam Oldmeadow, United Kingdom


 

Our 2nd Edition is going to take place at Cinema Bellevaux, from 14th September to 16h September 2017.  You can access the details about the program and venue  here.

Films in the competition are  listed below:

 

Best Film
Pure Madness
Dir: Lander Haverals
Belgium
Gionatan with a G
Dir: Gianluca Santoni
Italy
New Neighbors
Dir: E.G. Bailey
United States
Listen,
Dir: Niko Mikadze,
France
Best Director
Roxy
Dir: Fabien Colas
Luxembourg
Árborg
Dir: Antoine Delelis
France
The Man up the Stairs
Dir: Rebecca Gosnell
United Kingdom
I Love YU
Dir: Irena Skoric
Croatia
Best Screenplay
The Thing About Sofia
Dir: Mina Bensiali
United Kingdom
Squares
Dir: Bernard Kordieh
United Kingdom
Birthday
Dir: Chris King
United States
Carpak
Dir: John Frohlich
Australia
Best Editing
Bullet Vein
Dir: Euro Hangebruch
Germany
Bad Sheriff
Dir:Ben Bernschneider
Germany
True Heart
Dir:Jonathan K. Gameiro
France
The Last Crow, 
Dir:Paul Cadenhead,
United States
Best Cinematography
Orazio’s Clan
Dir: Riccardo Bernasconi & Francesca Reverdito
Switzerland
Company
Dir: Emma Baker
United Kingdom
Polis Nea
Dir: Pierluigi Ferrandini
Italy
Mimicry 
Dir:Aliks Chen & Dylan Simmons,
Canada
Best Actress
Celeste Casciaro in  Sindrome
Dir:Rina La Gioia
Italy
Gizem Erdogan in  Orange
Dir: Hakan Unal
Turkey
Ola Rudnicka in Zoe
Dir: Antoni Nykowski
United States
Radha Mitchell in Whoever Was Using This Bed
Dir: Andrew Kotatko
Australia
Best Actor
Ariel Doukhan in Psychology of a Pressure Cooker
Dir: Pierre Géraud-Liria
France
Dan Boie Kratfeldt in No Man’s Land
Dir: Daniel Dahl
Denmark
Luke O’Donoghue in The Saviour of Dublin City
Dir: David Naughton
Ireland
Mitch Wood in Painkiller
Dir: Joshua Todd
Australia
Best Documentary
Strongest I’ll Ever Be
Dir: Phil Ebiner
United States
The Adventures of an Aspriring Rockstar
Dir: Sam Oldmeadow
United Kingdom
Ma Yan Chan – Waves of Transition
Dir: Jonas Scheu
Switzerland
Inner Me Dir:Antonio Spanò,  Italy
Best Animation
The Box
Dir: Merve Cirisoglu Cotur
United Kingdom
Flutter
Dir: Vladimir Todorov
United States
Never Without My Denture
Dir: Hugo Favre
France
In a Heartbeat,
Dir:Beth David & Esteban Bravo
United States
Best Swiss Film
Gifted
Dir:Freddy Macdonald
Stelle
Dir:Yann Renzi
Milo’s Home
Dir: Aylin Gökmen
The Cottage
Dir:Marco von Moos

 

Three films will be screened out of competition:

Out of Competition
Anticipations
Dir: Mauro Walker
Switzerland
The Valley Below
Dir: Joel Hofmann
Switzerland
Miracle Citoyen
Dir: Flore Dussey
Switzerland