Official Selection – Autumn 2016

selection-gold

Best Film

Synesthesia, Dir: Alison Kohlhardt,  United States
Mother No More, Dir: Matt Stacey,  United Kingdom
Lost Exile, Dir: Fisnik Maxhuni,  Switzerland
Two Old Folks, Dir: Cosmea Spelleken, Germany
Interview with The Bridal Couple, Dir: Svetlana Schotte,  Germany

Best Director

Northern Lights, Dir: Nicholas Connor, United Kingdom
Exhibit, Dir: Pinar Ogun, United Kingdom
Young Blood, Dir: Aguendia Fotabong, France
Boundaries of The Heart, Dir: Zhang Feng, China
A Shadow of Dara, Dir: Kirill Proskura, United Kingdom

Best Screenplay

Chill and Shivering, Dir: Kwok Wai Chung Philip, Hong Kong
Weakness, Dir: Lucie Tournant, France
Antharys, Dir: Steffen F. Kaminski, Germany
Welcome, Dir: Javier Fesser, Spain
Tlmea, Dir: Kevin Kopacka, Germany

Best Editing / Photography

Fringes, Dir: Michele Tataranni, Italy
A Shadow of Dara, Dir: Kirill Proskura, United Kingdom
Rose Garden, Dir: Rafael Nani, United States
Young Blood, Dir: Aguendia Fotabong, France
Hope ST, Dir: Elias Ressegatti, United States

Best Actress

Katie Quinn in  Northern Lights, Dir: Nicholas Connor, United Kingdom
Dollada Chuenjan in Hide, Dir: Suphisara Kittikunarak, Thailand
Apriel Starkweather in Straw, Dir: Tyna Ezenma, United States
Maeve Brandt in  After Today, Dir: Lily Connor-Patrick, Australia
Susan Wokoma  in Kid Gloves, Dir: Julia Hart, United Kingdom

Best Actor

Jonny Spurling in A Shadow of Dara, Dir: Kirill ProskuraUnited Kingdom
Jesse Pringle in Kill Em All Los Angeles, Dir: Errol SackUnited States
Olan Montgomery in Crocodile Boy, Dir: Ruben Gloria, United States
Deniz Özkan in About Arif, Dir: Hasan Kalender, Turkey
Sergey Malyuga in  Sad Face, Dir: Roman Kirichenko, Ukraine

Best Documentary

Dirty Games, Dir: Benjamin Best, Germany
An Open Door: Holocaust Haven in the Philippines, Dir: Noel Izon, United States
Riders on the Storm, Dir: Franz Walter, Germany
The Young Lions: Fullnes of Time, Dir: Dejan Batocanin, Slovenia
Social Attitudes, Dir: Gilles Bergo, France

Best Animation

Unmasked, Dir: Alice Gavish, United States
Shell, Dir: Daniel Ahrens, Germany
Creamers, Dir: Hilary Moses, Canada
Forest of Berries, Dir: Nikol Alanna, United States
Perched, Dir: Liam Harris, United Kingdom

Special Mentions

Manufacturers of Dreams, Dir: Juraj Horniak, Spain
Life’s a Drag, Dir: Wayo Benavides, United States
Geôlier, Dir: Héloïse Ferlay, France
Blue Peter, Dir: Marko Šantić, Croatia
Atomka/Genpatsu, Dir: Lena Králiková Hashimoto, Slovakia
Princes, Dir: Adrian Rodriguez, Mexico
Skin Deep, Dir: Lulu Jiang, United States
Happy Sour, Dir: Samuel Wilson, Australia
True Colors, Dir: Nicole Morciniec, United States
Delivery Boy, Dir: Vinicius Saramago, Brasil

***********
OFFICIAL SELECTION – SUMMER (2) 2016
OFFICIAL SELECTION – SUMMER (1) 2016
OFFICIAL SELECTION – SPRING (2) 2016
OFFICIAL SELECTION – SPRING (1) 2016
OFFICIAL SELECTION – WINTER 2016

© 2018 Ouchy Film Awards

Theme by Anders NorenUp ↑