Third Season 2017

Best Film

In The Dark, Dir: Shivantha Fernando, Germany
The World or Nothing, Dir: Alexis Le Carbonnier de la Morsanglière, France
Mamma, Dir: Gonzalo Cotelo, Spain
Pierrot, Dir: Jonathan Ehrlich, Israel
New Neighbours, Dir: E.G. Bailey, United States

Best Director

Princess Eun Hwa, Dir: Dave Zhang, China
Mimicry, Dir: Aliks Chen & Dylan Simmons,  Canada
The Man Up The Stairs, Dir: Rebecca Gosnell, United Kingdom
Y, Dir: Gina Wenzel, Germany
The Fox, Dir: Louise Turley,  Australia

Best Screenplay

Emancipation, Dir: Behzad Khodaveici, Iran
Cracked, Dir: Claudia Holmes, Australia
Hooked, Dir: Luca Vecchi, Italy
New Neighbours, Dir: E.G. Bailey, United States
Birthday, Dir: Chris King, United States

Best Editing

Mimicry, Dir: Aliks Chen & Dylan Simmons,  Canada
Contrasts of Peru, Dir: Sebastian Klinger, Peru
True Heart, Dir: Jonathan Kingston Gameiro, France
In The Dark, Dir: Shivantha Fernando, Germany
The Fox, Dir: Louise Turley,  Australia

Best Cinematography

Mimicry, Dir: Aliks Chen & Dylan Simmons,  Canada
Zoe, Dir: Antoni Nykowski, Poland
Johnny on the Moon, Dir: Eva Everett Irving, Canada
Human Fears, Dir: Nicolangelo Gelormini, Italy
The World or Nothing, Dir: Alexis Le Carbonnier de la Morsanglière, France

Best Actress

Ola Rudnicka in Zoe, Dir: Antoni NykowskiPoland
Kelci Stephenson in Mimicry, Dir: Aliks Chen & Dylan Simmons,  Canada
Ilazia Del Gaudio in  Mamma, Dir: Gonzalo Cotelo, Spain
Lee Song Lee in Princess Eun Hwa, Dir: Dave Zhang, China
Hannaj Bang Bendz in The Man Up The Stairs, Dir: Rebecca Gosnell, United Kingdom

Best Actor

Andrea Baglio in The Day After, Dir: Andrea Aglieri, Italy
Edward Tarling in True Heart, Dir: Jonathan Kingston GameiroFrance
Laurence Patrick in 501 Days, Dir: Thomas Hockey, United Kingdom 
Luke O’Donoghue in The Saviour of Dublin City, Dir: David Naughton,  Ireland
Martin Kaps in In The Dark, Dir: Shivantha FernandoGermany

Best Documentary

Out of the Game, Dir: Xin Jiang, United States
Ma Yan Chan – Waves of Transition, Dir: Jonas Scheu, Switzerland
A Dictator in Exile, Dir: Csaba Bartal, Hungary
A Volatile Tale, Dir: Carla Vestroni, Italy
Quite Different Life, Dir: Siarhei Isakov, Belarus

Best Animation

Flame, Dir: Olivia Minhyul Bae, United States
Never Without My Denture, Dir: Hugo Favre, France
Rubbish Robot, Dir: Law Chi Wai, Hong Kong
Jamshid, Dir: Moin Samadi, Iran
A Wonderful Monster, Dir: Serhii Malnichenko, Ukraine
 

***********

© 2018 Ouchy Film Awards

Theme by Anders NorenUp ↑