selection-gold

Best Film

The Kidnapping of a Fish, Dir: Philip A. Ramos,  United States
Wolves, Dir: Alvaro Rodriguez Areny,  Spain
Bohemian Like You, Dir: Michael Salmon,  United Kingdom
Scrabble, Dir: Cristian Sulser,  Switzerland
The Price, Dir: Daniele Lince, Italy

Best  Director

Natalie’s Party, Dir: Laure Wybier,  Israel
I Spy I Spy, Dir: Jefta Varwijk,  Netherlands
Maya, Dir: Veemsen Lama,  United Kingdom
Equal Measure, Dir: Michael Salmon,  United Kingdom
Pasty, Dir: Anne-Marie Denault,  Canada

Best  Screenplay

Tossing Myself Off, Dir: Leon David Williams,  United Kingdom
The Forgetten, Dir: Ehab Tarabieh,  Syria
Mr. Gentle Goes to Heaven, Dir: Siham Hinawi,  Belgium
Reconnection, Dir: Maksim Varfolomeev,  India
Old King, Dir: Kilián Vrátník,  Czech Republic

Best  Editing / Photography

Funkenflug – Chronicles of a Catastrophe, Dir: Stephanie Kiewel,  United Kingdom
Applause, Dir: Kayser A. Foyz, United Kingdom
The Mourners, Dir: Daniele Lince,  Italy
Les Vents Viendront, Dir: Adriana Serrato,  United States
Perpetual, Dir: Peter Ahlén Lavrsen, Denmark

Best  Actress

Nina Louise in  Little Boy Blue, Nathan Keene,  Australia
Margarida Moreira in The Sin of Those Who Love Us, Dir: Vasco de Oliveira,  Portugal
Laura Cuenca Serrano in The Border, Dir: Lukas Väth,  Germany
Leanna Chea in Para, Dir: Joachim Regent,  France
Loïse Prévost in Hear Me, Dir: Nicolas Coquet,  France

Best  Actor

Giacinto Palmarini in The Guest, Dir: Federico Olivetti,  Italy
Ricky Nixon in Shopping, Dir: Layke Anderson,  United Kingdom
Marin Spire-Wolf  in Wise Decision, Dir: Chris Orlandi,  France
Mahmoudi Yanisse in Addict, Dir: Lugli Nicolas,  France
Oscar Seung in American Dynasty, Dir: Hussein Marouf,  United States

Best  Documentary

Stopper: The Rise and Fall of the Bastard Squad, Dir: Jason C. Wilson,  United States
The Grouper Mystery, Dir: Gil Kébaïli,  France
Peter Rist, Idealist, Dir: Michael Schwarz,  Germany
When Our Gardens Grow Silent, Dir: Mzung,  Vietnam
Rubberducks – A real roadmovie, Dir: Ole Zapatka,  Germany
Surrender, Dir: Julien Gignac,  Canada
Cape Espichel – In Land of a Lost World, Dir: Carlos Sargedas,  Portugal
Hooked, Dir: Jared Eves,  Canada
North Coast – 500, Dir: Laughton / Miranda,  United Kingdom
Sumud, Dir: Emmet Sheerin / Bryan Gerard Duffy,  Ireland

Best  Animation

Cuerdas, Dir: Pedro Solís García,  Spain
Moom, Dir: Robert Kondo,  Japan
The Maze, Dir: Mu-Cen, Xie, T aiwan
Ballon Ride, Dir: Evan Hughes,  Australia
A Space in Time, Dir: Alexandre Athane,  France

Special Mentions

Wander, Dir: Brey Browne,  United States
I’ve Just Had a Dream, Dir: Javi Navarro,  Spain
Promise Me, Dir: Kevin Machate,  United States
Early Release, Dir: Miguel Guerreiro,  United Kingdom
Thornbird, Dir: Jonathan Stutzman,  United States
How I got Made, Dir: Tracy S. Facelli, United States
Ripples on the Water, Dir: Alexander Falcon,  United States
Inside, Dir: Ertugrul Musluoglu,  Turkey
Mexican Flamenco, Dir: Nur Rubio, Mexico
Ripples on the Water, Dir: Alexander Falcon,  United States
Arthur, Dir: Nick Rustconi, Switzerland
Self Story, Dir: Cedrick Spinassou,  France
Beard Club, Dir: Pablo Pinasco,  France
La Liberacion de AlEXIS / The Discovery of Santos, Dir: Ralph Isenberg,  United States

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION – AUTUMN 2016

OFFICIAL SELECTION – SUMMER (2) 2016

OFFICIAL SELECTION – SUMMER (1) 2016

OFFICIAL SELECTION – SPRING (2) 2016

OFFICIAL SELECTION – WINTER 2016